GDPR

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Parish of Middleton Leeds

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”)1.

 

Who are we? 

The Parish Church Council of Middleton  is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

How do we process your personal data?

The Parish Church Council of Middleton complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

Contacting individuals/sending emails/invitations/Christening anniversary cards for purposes broadly in harmony with the original Church purpose for their collection

 

 

Examples of the relevant purposes might be as follows: – 

 For members of the clergy – To provide pastoral care to our parishioners;

 Our processing also includes the use of CCTV systems for the prevention of crime.

 For PCCs –  To administer membership records;

  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records.

 

 To operate the Parish of Middleton web site and deliver the services that individuals have requested.

 To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at The Parish of Middleton.

 To share your contact details with the diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and which are relevant to the role you are undertaking.

 To process gift aid applications.

 To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

 

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with Clergy/PCC Officers/Church Project Leaders. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary in accordance with the original purpose for collecting the data.

 

Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

 The right to request a copy of your personal data which The Parish Church Council of Middleton holds about you;

 The right to request that The Parish Church Council of Middleton corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

 The right to request your personal data. Data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Parish Church Council of Middleton to retain such data;

 The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

 The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Further processing If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Contact Details To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Rev Andy Myers 0113 271 6398 or email Andrew_Myers1@Sky.com

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email

or at the Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.